Privacy Policy

The International Spy Museum is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our Web site. We do not collect personal information about you, such as names, mailing or e-mail addresses, unless you knowingly provide it. In choosing to provide this information, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, as detailed below.

Mailing Lists and E-Newsletters

When you request information on Museum programs, retail shopping, group visits, or membership, your personal information is entered into our database and we may send you program calendars, catalogs, and email blasts related to your indicated interests. If at any time you would like to stop receiving communications from the International Spy Museum, please email other@spymuseum.org or call 202.654.0929.

Third Parties

The International Spy Museum will not sell, trade, or rent the personal information you provide to us in any online transaction to any third parties. The only exception to this rule is that we will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order.

Online Memberships

When you purchase an International Spy Museum Spy Ring membership online, we will ask you to provide us with the information we need to process your membership. This information includes your name, billing and shipping addresses, telephone number, e-mail address, birth date, and credit card information. Your credit card information will be used only as needed to process your transaction.

The International Spy Museum’s secure server software uses industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology for sale of Spy Ring memberships. SSL encodes your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, as it travels over the Internet so that all transactions are secure.

Privacy of Minors

The International Spy Museum does not solicit personal information from minors. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small files of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. The cookies we use do not contain any personal information. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change the preferences of your browser so that it does not accept them.

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.

The International Spy Museum retail store has a separate website and privacy policy. To access the privacy policy for the International Spy Museum Store, please click here.